Capes class shines at Trigg

Jackson Lavell-LeeBusselton Dunsborough Times
Email Jackson Lavell-Lee
Willow Hardy continued her good form making it two competition wins in as many weeksPicture: Justin Majeks
Camera IconWillow Hardy continued her good form making it two competition wins in as many weeksPicture: Justin Majeks

Capes junior surfers have again dominated the Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps with five winners from our region crowned champions on Australia Day at Trigg Point.

A slight increase in swell overnight and clean early morning winds made for solid 2-4 foot waves for the finals.

The Surfer Groms Comps has been a launch pad for several local surfers including former winners Jacob Willcox, Shaun Manners, and Kael Walsh.

The blue-ribbon under-14 boys’ and girls’ division stole the show as they chased their spots to an all-expenses-paid three-day camp at the Surfing Australia High Performance Centre in northern NSW.

Otis North gets some air during the Woolworth Surfer Groms Competition on SundayPicture: Justin Majeks
Camera IconOtis North gets some air during the Woolworth Surfer Groms Competition on SundayPicture: Justin Majeks

Otis North booked his place to the HPC with a hard-fought win over Taj Small Fries winner Macklin Flynn. North started with an excellent single-wave score of 9.00 and never looked back, finishing on a combined total of 16.90.

“It was really choppy and lumpy out there but that left had a bit of clean face on it,” North said.

Despite the event’s only perfect 10-point ride, Macklin Flynn, last year’s winner had to settle for second.

Willow Hardy backed up her impressive performance at last week’s Taj’s Small Fries with a win in the under-14 girls’ division.

Hardy will be joining North at the HPC after posting a solid two-wave total of 14.67.

“This is the first time I’ve competed with the leaderboard system and I really enjoyed it,” Hardy said. Hardy defeated Augusta young gun Ruby Berry, Denmark’s Isi Campbell and Paige Sanders from Mandurah.

Ruby Berry is one of the regions most promising surfersPicture: Justin Majeks
Camera IconRuby Berry is one of the regions most promising surfersPicture: Justin Majeks Credit: Pictures: Justin Majeks

The event’s younger divisions battled hard through the tricky afternoon conditions with Yallingup’s Remy North a stand-out, claiming his third consecutive win in the under-12 boys’ division.

“I really love the Surfer Groms Comps and it’s been a fun event,” North said.

In other results from the weekend, Olive Hardy dominated the under-12 girls’ final, matching the performance of her older sister, Willow, with a heat-high single-ride score 8.50.

Dunsborough’s Cruz Uros was a popular winner of the 10-and-under boys’ final, claiming the biggest win of his young career.

More Pictures:

The 12 and under boys winnersPicture: Justin Majeks
Camera IconThe 12 and under boys winnersPicture: Justin Majeks
The 12 and under girls winnersPicture: Justin Majeks
Camera IconThe 12 and under girls winnersPicture: Justin Majeks
The 14 and under girls winnersPicture: Justin Majeks
Camera IconThe 14 and under girls winnersPicture: Justin Majeks Credit: .

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails