Season off to roaring start

Busselton Dunsborough Times
Jake Williams and Bradley Gould in the 125 Heavy class.
Camera IconJake Williams and Bradley Gould in the 125 Heavy class.

Busselton Kart Club’s racing season has kicked off with two rounds of the 2019 Night Series having been run and won and the third round of the series being held on Saturday, March 9.

The night series has long been an annual tradition among the karting community, and this year was no exception.

Busselton juniors dominated in a small field in junior lights at round 2, with Blake Curtis taking first place from Liam Johnson by just two points, and younger brother Jai Curtis coming in close behind in third place.

Elissa Morton (Dirt Trackers) had her maiden win in the Junior Heavy class, knocking Rhys Cumming (Great Southern) out of the top spot, again by two points, with fellow Dirt Trackers member Brendan Newmarch coming third for the meeting.

New Busselton member Cruze Payne took to the track for the first time in the Rookies division, along with Braydn Janssen, Connor Thomson, Harry Taylor and Noah Bain from Dirt Trackers Kart Club and Logan Rowe from Great Southern Kart Club.

Great Southern Kart Club member Aron Sharp came first in the KT Light class on 99 points ahead of fellow Great Southern member Tom Callaghan and Dirt Trackers’ Tyler McQuilkin.

Callaghan took second from McQuilkin on a countback.

Jennacubbine member Ray Brookes won the KT Medium class, with Great Southern Kart Club duo Joel Ettridge and Mark Davis coming in second and third respectively.

In the KT Heavy class, Busselton’s Jake Williams won the day, just four points away from Dirt Trackers member Matt Bain, and fellow Busselton member Greg Curtis came in at third place.

Lee Austen of Dirt Trackers won 125 Light, taking first place from Aron Sharp (Great Southern).

Busselton’s Geoff Fenn added to his series points tally, taking him into the third round at the pointy end of the field.

Busselton’s Don Jones stole first place from Dirt Trackers’ Matt Bain by three points in the 125 Heavy class, neither giving an inch in the closely fought final.

Matthew Withers of Dirt Trackers came third for the meeting in 125 Heavy.

Peter Pilmer (Great Southern) was the clear winner in the outlaw class, coming first for the round ahead of Jason Ecclestone (Great Southern) and Busselton’s Jordan Boyle.

Boyle recently took the step up to the outlaw class after coming up through the ranks from juni-ors.

Busselton Kart Club thanked Busselton Toyota, Vasse Fertilizer Services, Trade Hire, Raptor Racing Optics and More Than Trophies for their sponsorship.

Round 3 of the 2019 Night Series will be run on March 9, racing from 2pm.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails