Thrilling indoor action across four grades

Busselton Dunsborough Times
Kaleb Boyle setting for the Bussleton High School Boys’ team.
Camera IconKaleb Boyle setting for the Bussleton High School Boys’ team. Credit: Supplied

Semifinal indoor volleyball matches in all four grades showcased some close results last week at the Geographe Leisure Centre.

A-grade favourites Walk the Plank had to fight for a grand final berth in the best-of-three-sets matches.

After Walk the Plank took the first set against Volleybrawlers 25-22, the scores were reversed, 22-25, in the second set as their opponents, led by a best-on-court performance by Peter Angell, upped the ante.

The final set was more decisive, with the Plank winning 25-14, with star of the future Connor Luff’s efforts influential.

Margaret River team One Hit Wonders brought their best to the other A-grade final, jumping out of the blocks in the first set with a 25-15 win over the more highly ranked DSAI J team.

Hayden Wenman and Dale Fowler were on fire and kept up the momentum in the second set, which was closer in result 25-22.

Kody Hooson’s block on Rhys Hitching saves a point for his team.
Camera IconKody Hooson’s block on Rhys Hitching saves a point for his team. Credit: Supplied

Wes Combridge has been consistent all season and was named best for the opponents.

A-reserve team Spartans booked a place in last night’s grand final with a hard-fought victory over No Dig’gity.

With teams having to win by a minimum of two points, the first set went to 28-26, with some lead changes and long rallies.

Spartans were more consistent in the second set, well served at the net by left-handed spiker Richard Martin, winning 25-18.

Icy Ngan was valuable and accurate in her back-court Libero role for the opponents.

The experience of Stay Hard was a telling factor in their three-set A-reserve win over the Busselton High School Boys.

Although the Boys started strongly to take the first set 25-22, Stay Hard’s stalwarts Denis Price and Grace Bassett remained cool under pressure in the ensuing two sets, with scores of 25-16 and 25-19.

Cody Dykstra spikes as Wes Combridge puts up a block.
Camera IconCody Dykstra spikes as Wes Combridge puts up a block. Credit: Supplied/Busselton-Dunsborough Times, Supplied

B-grade had the match of the night, with Chaos defeating top team Big Baller Boys in three seesawing sets, 25-17, 18-25, 26-24.

Sarah Deale was the stand-out player for Chaos, with energetic play round the court.

Courtney McSwain was the shining light for I’d Hit That in a decisive two-set win over Cape Naturaliste College to earn a spot in the preliminary final.

Steph Hann was best for CNC.

Top team Serve-ivors continued their dominance in the social grade with a comfortable two-set win over Busselton High School Girls, 25-21, 25-13. Slackers ousted CNC Girls, 25-10, 25-17, with Tyler Mullane a star performer for the victors.

After the preliminary finals on Tuesday evening, Volleybrawlers, No Dig’gity, Big Baller Boys and Slackers booked their places in the A-grade, A-reserve, B-grade and social grade respectively.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails