Home

SWNFL 2022: Busselton’s Maia Bratton and HBL’s Jasmine Barrett named joint winners of Testrow Medal

Headshot of Carly Laden
Carly LadenSouth Western Times
SWNFL joint Testrow Medal winners Maia Bratton (Busselton) and Jasmine Barrett (HBL).
Camera IconSWNFL joint Testrow Medal winners Maia Bratton (Busselton) and Jasmine Barrett (HBL). Credit: Carly Laden/South Western Times

In the midst of tough competition throughout the South West Netball Football League, two of the league’s players have been recognised for their individual prowess on the court.

Busselton’s Maia Bratton and Harvey-Brunswick-Leschenault’s Jasmine Barrett capped off their brilliant respective seasons becoming joint winners of the SWNFL’s Testrow Medal.

The race to determine the league competition’s best and fairest player for the 2022 season was so tight, Bratton and Barrett could not be separated on countback.

Bratton, who spent the 2022 SWNFL season playing in goal keeper and goal shooter for the Magpies after having a baby last year, said she was surprised and humbled to win the medal alongside another tough competitor.

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

“I’m just really happy and I’m enjoying playing netball after having a year off,” she said.

“(Busselton) have been just amazing in their support in my return to the court with the patience and understanding they have given me and my teammate Janelle Pagan who also came back after having babies in the off-season.

“We didn’t feel any pressure to be somewhere or to do something as there was always that support around us when we could come and play or just do some coaching.

“We could focus completely on the task without outside distractions.”

With Busselton already in another SWNFL grand final, Bratton said the year had been close but the Magpies would continue to focus on themselves and what they do.

Barrett, who plays within HBL’s mid-court, said it felt amazing to win the prestigious medal.

“It’s such an honour,” she said.

“I didn’t expect it at all and I think that’s what makes it so much more special.”

Despite missing out on progressing through the finals series, Barrett sang high praises for the HBL Lions, a club she has spent several seasons with.

“I’ve never been a part of something so enjoyable and so family-like,” she said.

“They’re like a second family to me and I love them all.”

The pair were also named in the SWNFL’s Team of the Year alongside 2021 Testrow medallist Kasey Joy (Eaton Boomers), Busselton’s Lisa Millman, Bunbury’s Courtney Babich, Carey Park’s Sophie Blackett and Emily Brough and South Bunbury’s Chloe Willsher and Ella Dowsett.

SWNFL Team of the Year.  Maia Bratton (Busselton), rear left, Sophie Blackett (Carey Park), Kasey Joy (Eaton), Courtney Babich (Bunbury), Lisa Millman (Busselton), Emily Brough (Carey Park), front left, Chloe Willsher (South Bunbury), Jasmine Barrett (HBL). Absent: Ella Dowsett (South Bunbury).
Camera IconSWNFL Team of the Year. Maia Bratton (Busselton), rear left, Sophie Blackett (Carey Park), Kasey Joy (Eaton), Courtney Babich (Bunbury), Lisa Millman (Busselton), Emily Brough (Carey Park), front left, Chloe Willsher (South Bunbury), Jasmine Barrett (HBL). Absent: Ella Dowsett (South Bunbury). Credit: Carly Laden/South Western Times

Barrett also took home the newly named Ingrid Colyer Rising Star award, which was named after the former West Coast Fever player recognising her netball achievements.

Eaton Boomers were named the SWNFL’s Champion Club, beating out the likes of South Bunbury, Busselton and Bunbury for the most wins for any club across the five competition grades.

SWNFL Champion Club Eaton Boomers.
Camera IconSWNFL Champion Club Eaton Boomers. Credit: Carly Laden/South Western Times

Augusta-Margaret River’s Annabel Angland was named the Reserves MVP, while HBL’s Brianna Young was runner-up.

There was a three-way tie for the Master’s MVP award between Eaton’s Adele Hehir, South Bunbury’s Leila Cooper and Carey Park’s Chelsea Roberts.

South Bunbury’s Tanika Dunlop was named 18 & under division MVP after winning the award for the 16 & under division last year, while teammate Grace Craigie was named runner-up.

Busselton’s Olivia Crothers was named the 16 & under MVP while Blackwood’s Naomi Clark and Bunbury’s Indianna Sinclair were joint runners-up.

Lulu Goodall won the Teresa Halligan Senior Umpire of the Year award and Ava Simpson was named the Junior Umpire of the Year, while Hannah McCarroll and Bailey Harkness both won umpire encouragement awards.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails